Results 2014

The Big Trig 2014 - Whareroa and QE Park

Here are the checked results. If you want to see the Waitangi21 results, go to waitangi21.ohv.org.nz.

Differences from the provisionals (asterisked) come from (a) 9 adding mistakes! (b) disallowing claims for 34, 53, 56 and 65. Sorry guys but it's obvious that when the majority find it that you have to take it on the chin! Claims for 63 and 64 stand, those controls were obviously badly placed and we hope you didn't spend too long looking.

 

T/No Team Name Members Time Score
9698 Harm Wart Jamie Stewart Casper Harmer 8:58:50 2230*
9662 True Adventure (Auck) Claire and Alan Dobson, Dennis Wakefield 8:52:00 1980
9697 4 Minus 1 Nick Lowe Glen Warner 9:14:20 1960 -150L =1810
9644 Rob and Keri Rob Smith Keri Devine 8:44:00 1800
9643 Lightning Speed Robots Kelvin Thiele Richard Persson 9:24:00 1880 -240L =1760*
9690 Spare Parts Jerome Sheppard Dave Rudge Paul Chaplow 8:50:00 1660
9711 Two Tarts Towing Tardy Tumescent Traveler (Chch, mostly) Rob Harrow Jo Forbes Jill Westenra 8:54:35 1660*
9714 Rea (50% Germany) Simon Rea Julius Huhn 8:53:00

1540

9684 Howes Tony Howes Jim Jones 8:57:00 1540*
9704 Running Scared Andrew Bridger Philip Secker John Justice 8:55:15 1510*
9691 WOCers Ellie Molloy Stuart Engleback Simon Teesdale-Spittle 8:54:35 1470
9703 Tortoise and Hares Mark Malone Geoff Ferry 8:53:00 1300
9694 Usual Suspects Debbie Mansfield Steve Wagner 8:50:00 1290*
9680 Flying Takahes Jenny Visser Mike Fee 8:44:00 1250
9663 Walking Wonders Jenny Cossey Ian McCabe 8:48:00 1130*
9652 Centurions Mark Hearfield Andy Foster NA DNS
     

 

6683 Inghams Gillian and Malcolm Ingham 5:50:00 1300*
6796 Just Ruthless (New Plymouth) Tom Spencer Matt Furze William Adlam 5:56:00 1290
6692 Team K Ann and Phil Kendon, Jo McKenzie 5:56:00 1200
6681 RussDicks Russell Higham Dick Dinsdale 5:56:00 1080
6707 Dazed and Confused Matt Wilson Zoe Wallis Pete Sandston 5:46:00 1040
6682 Trudgers Anton Marsden Gerry Whitehouse 5:53:00 1000
6689 BMC Riders Jo Holden Nick Engleback, Siobhan Quayle 5:57:00 940*
6701 No Pain No Rogaine Steve Meeres Graeme Silcock 6:03:00 970 -30L =940
6712 Two Corners Nicole Ranger Tom Bowen 5:52:00 920*
6670 Hellish (Hawkes Bay) Lyn, Mike and Amber Helliwell 5:43:00 860
6710 Muzip Muriel Seeley Rebekah Wright 6:13:00 980 -130L =850*
6693 A Good Age on Average Paul and Alan Teesdale-Spittle 6:08:00 860 -80L =780
6702 A+B Anna Engleback Beverley Holder 5:54:00 580
6700 Travelling Wellingtonians Henry Jenkins Holly le Heux 5:49:00 570
6696 The Professionals Fiona Clendon Phillippa le Couteur NA DNS
         
3687 Under Control (Hawkes Bay) Shane Wilson James Watson 2:58:20 1160*
3705 The Hornes Amelia, Paul, David and Simon Horne 2:43:00 910
3686 The Bronys Brian Stewart Tony Fraei 2:55:00 850
3685 Tearable Puns Anrik Drenth Lara Shephard 2:57:00 670
3699 Poohtours Andrew McLellan Morag and Jake McL 2:57:00 630
3706 The Dons Nick and Mason Donelly 2:41:00 570
3653 Mum and the Man Christine Heron Charlie Budd 1:17:00 480
3709 Miyako Ann Evans Miyako Cammack 2:46:00 440
3688 Family Power Sarah Underwood, William Power, Alison, Matthew 2:50:00 350
3695 koOkoR Ocean Mercier Rachel Zhang 2:53:00 340

Your 2014 planners were Gordon Balfour (chief), Julie Gordon and Michael Wood. On the day help by Mel Cotterill, James Ivey, Becks Jeromson and Brent Hoy. Thanks to Greater Wellington who run QE Park and the Akatarawa Forest, KCDC in charge of Campbells Mill Road, DOC who run Whareroa Farm, Will van Crutchen leaseholder on the farm and also the adjacent landowner, and Ann Evans convenor of the comminity-based Whareroa Guardians.